Program

Download the ACA Qld 2019 National Conference Registration Brochure.

Friday, 31 May 2019

9:30 – 4:30pm – Workshop: Understanding your responsibilities under the National Law and Regulations (separate registration)
11:00 – 2:30pm – Approved Providers Panel Discussion and Lunch sponsored by Childcare Concepts (separate registration)
 4:30 – 6:30pm – Registration
7:00 – 9:00pm – Welcome Event

Saturday, 1 June 2019

7:00 – 8:00am – Registration & Trade Exhibition
8:15 – 9:00am – Welcome & Overview of Proceedings
9:00 – 9:15am – Gold Sponsor Presentation – Guild Insurance & Child Care Super
****************
9:00 – 12:00pm – Workshop for Rising Stars (separate registration)

Two rotating workshops for entry-level and Cert III qualified educators:

  1. Successful Transitions, incorporating music and singing – Jennifer Teh (Hush Little Baby Early Childhood Music)
  2. Capturing magical moments: How to write an observation that contributes to program – Sandi Phoenix (Phoenix Support For Educators)
****************
9:15 – 10:30am  – Keynote Presentation sponsored by Penelope QIP
  • 9 Things: Why the basics matter for Early Years’ Educators – Maggie Dent
10:30 – 11:00am – Morning Tea & Trade Shopping
11:00 – 12:15pm – Concurrent Workshops
Educators
  1. Utilising technology in your service – Michelle Heath (Apple)
  2. Contextualising Reggio Emilia in the Australian context – Kerrie O’Neill (Reggio Emilia Australia)
AP & Management
Kindergarten Teachers
12:15 – 1:15pm – Lunch & Trade Shopping
1:15 – 2:45pm – Concurrent Workshops
Educators
  1. Young Engineers – Dream, Design and Develop (from STEM to STEAM in Early Education) – Dr Andrew King & Sue Lewin
  2. Abecedarian Approach in action – Melissa Taylor Hansford
AP & Management
  • Current political environment and the impact of policy changes, economic outlook, company structures, CGT concessions, investing and trust structures – Dean Ireland (Elston Financial)
Kindergarten Teachers

2:45 – 3:15pm – Afternoon Tea & Trade Shopping

3:15 – 4:30pm – Concurrent Workshops
Educators
  1. Embedding Indigenous Perspectives into daily practices with a confident hands on approach – Billie Edwards
  2. The How and Why of implementing Forest School and Bush Kindy – Christina Dee (Forest School Learning Initiative)
AP & Management
4:30 – 5:00pm – Trade Shopping
6:30pm – Pre-Dinner Drinks
7:30pm – A Gala Dinner that is Out of this World sponsored by HESTA

Sunday, 2 June 2019

7:30 – 8:30am – Registration & Trade Exhibition
8:45 – 9:15am – Welcome & Overview of Proceedings
9:15 – 9:25am – Silver Sponsor Presentation – MTA
9:30 – 10:30am – Keynote Presentation
  • The developing brain in an early learning setting, how has the ECE role changed? – Nathan Wallis
10:30 – 11:30am – Morning Tea & Trade Shopping
11:30 – 1:00pm – Concurrent Workshops
Educators
  1. Assessment and Rating for Educators – How to articulate your purpose when the Department comes to visit – Louise Dorrat
  2. Inspiring the Educational Leader – Nicole Talarico
AP & Management
1:00 – 2:00pm – Lunch & Trade Shopping
2:00 – 4:00pm
Silver Sponsor Presentation – QikKids
Plenary Session Presentation by Dr Vanessa Lapointe
Announcement of Prizes & Close

Gold Sponsors

Gold Sponsors

Silver Sponsors

Silver Sponsors

Gala Dinner Sponsor

Gala Dinner Sponsor