Program

Friday, 31 May 2019

9:30 – 4:30pm – Workshop: Understanding your responsibilities under the National Law and Regulations
11:00 – 2:30pm – Approved Providers Panel Discussion and Lunch sponsored by Childcare Concepts
4:30 – 6:30pm – Registration
7:00 – 9:00pm – Welcome Event

Saturday, 1 June 2019

7:00 – 8:00am – Registration & Trade Exhibition
8:15 – 9:00am – Welcome & Overview of Proceedings
9:00 – 9:15am – Gold Sponsor Presentation – Guild Insurance & Child Care Super
****************
9:00 – 12:00pm – Workshop for Rising Stars

Two rotating workshops:

  • Transitions
  • Capturing magical moments: How to write an observation that contributes to program
****************
9:15 – 10:30am  – Keynote Presentation sponsored by Penelope QIP

Maggie Dent

10:30 – 11:00am – Morning Tea & Trade Shopping
11:00 – 12:15pm – Concurrent Workshops
Educators
AP & Management
Kindergarten Teachers
  • Implementing the revised Queensland Kindergarten Learning Guideline (QKLG) – Robyn Whiting (QCAA)
12:15 – 1:15pm – Lunch & Trade Shopping
1:15 – 2:45pm – Concurrent Workshops
Educators
  • Young Engineers – Dream, Design and Develop (from STEM to STEAM in Early Education) – Dr Andrew King & Sue Lewin
  • Embedding Indigenous Perspectives into daily practises with a confident hands on approach – Billie Edwards
AP & Management
  • Current political environment and the impact of policy changes, economic outlook, company structures, CGT concessions, investing and trust structures – Dean Ireland (Elston Financial)
Kindergarten Teachers
  • Implementing the revised Queensland Kindergarten Learning Guideline (QKLG) – Robyn Whiting (QCAA)
2:45 – 3:15pm – Afternoon Tea & Trade Shopping
3:15 – 4:30pm – Concurrent Workshops
Educators
AP & Management
4:45 – 5:00pm – Trade Shopping
6:00pm – Pre-Dinner Drinks
7:30pm – A Gala Dinner that is Out of this World sponsored by HESTA

Sunday, 2 June 2019

7:30 – 8:30am – Registration & Trade Exhibition
8:45 – 9:15am – Welcome & Overview of Proceedings
9:00 – 9:25am – Silver Sponsor Presentation – MTA
9:30 – 10:30am – Keynote Presentation

Brain Development for Babies – translate neuroscience into everyday life – Nathan Wallis

10:30 – 11:30am – Morning Tea & Trade Shopping
11:30 – 1:00pm – Concurrent Workshops
Educators
  • Assessment and Rating for Educators – How to articulate your purpose when the Department comes to visit – Louise Dorrat
AP & Management
1:00 – 2:00pm – Lunch & Trade Shopping
2:00 – 4:00pm
Silver Sponsor Presentation – QK Technologies
Plenary Session – Presentation by Dr Vanessa Lapointe

Announcement of Prizes & Close

Gold Sponsors

Gold Sponsors

Silver Sponsors

Silver Sponsors

Gala Dinner Sponsor

Gala Dinner Sponsor